The director of the Brisbane Writers Workshop, Lauren Daniels is a qualified editor, author, mentor and trainer of professionals, academics, writers and editors.  She has edited 90 published titles [listed below] since 2005 and coaches writers across private, academic, government and corporate settings.

She has taught writing courses for Whistler Writers Festival in British Columbia, Queensland Writers Centre, the 2020 Heroine’s Festival of New South Wales, TAFEThe University of Queensland, Stafford Heights Community Ed., Brisbane State High School, Corinda State High School, and the Tasmanian Writers Centre.

…delivered onsite custom training for government: Brisbane City Council, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Sunshine Coast Council, The Department of State DevelopmentThe Department of Agriculture & Water Resources, Queensland HealthThe Department of Transport & Main Roads, Queensland Nurses Union, and  CITEC.

…and for the private sector: Coota Girls Aboriginal Corporation, Kingfisher Bay ResortFuneral Celebrants of Australia, SHAPE AustraliaStarcom Media, Flight Centre, Humes/HolcimTOD Consulting Engineers of Noosa, and Global Interaction Queensland.

 

Current Memberships:

Institute of Professional Editors (IPEd.) | Blue Card Holder: Current 

Australian Society of Authors | Society of Women Writers Queensland

Queensland Writing Centre since ’00 | National Writers Union, NY, NY USA since ’92

 

Qualifications:

Certificate IV Workplace Assessment & Training: Axiom College, Milton, QLD: 2003

Master of Fine Arts, Creative Writing: Emerson College, Boston, MA USA: 1999

Bachelor of Arts, Creative Writing: Fairfield University, Fairfield, CT USA: 1992

 

Upcoming Engagements:

Literary Judge: 2021 Hawkeye Publishing Manuscript Development + Publication Award with Hawkeye Publishing, Date TBA 2021

Gold Coast Writers Fair: Teaching Fiction Blitz and the Character Arc: Postponed due to COVID-19

 

Previous Engagements:

American essayist Michael Cohen’s And Other Essays book launch via Zoom.

Queensland Writers Centre present’s The Flinthart: Live Stream launch of The Flinthart Writers Residency & online course, [link to come] How to Get a Blackbelt in Writing.

Magic Realism for Rebels with the Queensland Writers Centre: via Live Stream: 19 September 2020.

Literary Judge: 2020 Sydney Hammond Memorial Short Story Prize with Hawkeye Publishing, Date TBA 2020

Writing the Short Story with Queensland Writers Centre: via Live Stream: 13 June 2020.

Brisbane Square Library Writers’ Day Camp: Teaching Person & Place Creative Writing to 100 Corinda State High School Students: 50 Year 7 Students; 50 Years 8-9 Students, 17 February 2020

The Hero & Heroine’s Journey @ Brisbane State Library with The Queensland Writers Centre, 25 January 2020

Literary Judge: 2020 Hawkeye Publishing Manuscript Development + Publication Award with Hawkeye Publishing, 2020

Literary Judge: 2019 Poetry Awards for Queensland Society of Women Writers at Brisbane City Square Library, Announced December 2019

Shaking the Tree: Using Magic Realism to Tell the Truth @ Whistler Writers Festival, The Fairmont Chateau Hotel, Whistler, British Columbia, CANANDA, 11.30am-1pm, Saturday, 19 October

Whistler Writers Festival’s Literary Cabaret, Maury Young Arts Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, CANANDA, 8-10pm, Friday, 18 October

Free Creative Writing Workshop for Aspiring Speculative Fiction Writers @ Portsmouth Public Library, Portsmouth, RI USA, 5.30pm-8pm, Wednesday, 9 October

Literary Judge: 2019 Estelle Pinney Short Story Awards for Queensland Society of Women Writers at Brisbane City Square Library, Announced October 2019

Author Talk, Corinda Library, 10.30am, Tuesday, 23 July

Author Talk, Mitchelton Library, 11am, Saturday, 13 July

Free Workshop for Teens: Writing the Hero & Heroine’s Journey, Strathpine Library, 1.30-4.30pm, Wednesday, 10 July

Free Fiction Writing Workshop, Maroochydore Library, 10.30am,-12pm, Wednesday, 26 June

Free Fiction Writing Workshop, Nambour Library, 1-2.30pm, Wednesday, 26 June

Free Fiction Writing Workshop, Caloundra Library, 10am-11.30pm, Wednesday, 12 June

Free Fiction Writing Workshop, Beerwah Library, 1-2.30pm, Wednesday, 12 June

Free Fiction Writing Workshop, Maleny Library, 10am-11.30am, Wednesday, 29 May

Free Fiction Writing Workshop, Coolum Library, 2-3.30pm, Wednesday, 29 May

Reading: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten at Omega Book Fair, Everton Hills, 16 March 2019

Reading: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten at Nundah Book Group, 27 February 2019

Free Science Fiction & Fantasy Workshop for Teens, Arana Hills Library, 18 January 2019

Guest Lecture: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten at the Steiner School, 20 Reservoir Road, Glendale, NSW on 28 November 2018

Reading: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten at the Literary Serpent Room, 340 E 23rd Street, Gramercy, New York City, New York, USA, 6pm on 16 October 2018

Reading: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten at Island Books, Middletown, Rhode Island, USA, 3pm, 13 October 2018

Guest Lecture: Travel Writing at Roger Williams University, Bristol, Rhode Island, USA, 11 October 2018

Literary Judge: 2018 Estelle Pinney Short Story Awards at Brisbane City Square Library, 11 September 2018

Reading: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten at The Heroine’s Festival with The Neo Perennial Press, Thirroul District Community Centre, Excelsior Hall, 352-358 Lawrence Hargrave Drive, Thirroul, NSW, 8 September 2018

Reading: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten at National Council of Jewish Women of Australia, Chapel Hill, Brisbane, QLD, 20 August 2018

Book Event: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten, Brown Street Community Centre, Newtown, Sydney NSW, 29 July 2018

Book Launch: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten, 4MBS Studio, Brisbane QLD, 27 May 2018

Book Launch: Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten, Collected Works Bookshop, Melbourne VIC, 5 May 2018

Book Launch & Reading: Just Off Message IP’s 20th Anniversary Anthology, ‘Maternal Lines’ personal essay, November 2017

Chair, ‘Insights of the Outsider’, Veny Armanno & Melissa Lucashenko: Brisbane Square Library, Sandcliffe Writers Festival, 2017

Panelist, ‘Write of Passage’, Susan Johnson, Jacqueline Henry & Sheryl Gwyther: Sandcliffe Writers Festival, 2017

Chair, ‘Celebrating the Alice Award’, M.K. Hume, Kristina Olsson & Shelley Davidow: Brisbane Lord Mayor Event, Brisbane Square Library, 2016

Brisbane Writers’ Group Convention Speaker: 2016; 2017; 2018

Literary Judge: 2017 Marj Wilke Writing Competition: Society of Women Writers Queensland, 2017

Literary Judge, IP Picks: 2004-2015

 

Publications:

2020

Winning Short Story Competitions: Essential Tools for the Serious Writer. A short story writing guide authored by competition judges, L. E. Daniels & C. Sawyer. For purchase at Hawkeye Books.

Outer Space, Inner Minds Anthology. [contributing author; IP].

Pendemic Anthology. [contributing author].

2018

Serpent’s Wake: A Tale for the Bitten [novel, magical realism; IP] for purchase at IP’s Bookshop and Amazon.

2017

Just off Message: A 20th Year Anthology [contributing author; IP].

1987-2017

Essays, articles, travel writing, poetry for periodicals including Antic, The Courier-Mail, Ducts, The Newport Review, The Sakonnet Times, Fat City News, Emerson College and Fairfield University literary publications.

 

Editor for the following published books:

2020

Brothers of the Capucine  – Rob McLaren [novel; historical fiction; self-pub]

Content Curator for Online Course: How to Get a Blackbelt in Writing – Aiki Flinthart [QWC]

Emigree – Jane Ireland [novel; Shawline]

We Are One – Lorelle Taylor [memoir; self help; self pub]

Cooling Habits – Andrea Richardson [nonfiction; health; self pub]

2019

Sins of the Son – Christian Baines [novel; self pub]

Coming out of the Dark – Leah Bailey [personal development; self pub]

Shaking Trees Abby Eaton Mystery Book 1 – Vicki Stevens [novel; self pub]

One in Six – John Saunders [memoir; child abuse; self pub]

Getting Used to Weird – Lorelle Taylor [spiritual; self pub]

2018

Brothers & Sisters: Coping with Grief & Loss – Barb Snook [self help; IP]

Jimmy Longtail: An Australian Epic – Alex Blair [novel; historical fiction; InHouse]

Hidden Courage: My Life as a Female Australian Soldier – Donna Bourke [memoir; InHouse]

2017

Desert ANZACS: The Under-Told Story – Neil Dearberg [creative nonfiction; military history; IP]

Mermaids & Monsters – Meg Green [marine life photography; IP]

A Patchwork of Pink – Bev Arnold [memoir; breast cancer; Balboa]

The Hills of Mare Imbrium – Carleton Chinner [sci fi; Amazon]

The Sugar Doctor – Lois Shepheard [creative nonfiction; family history; IP]

Uriel’s Gift – Edward Spellman [memoir; Amazon]

The Frustrated Ambitions of Jack Funnybone – Tony De Ionno [novel; InHouse]

Along My Way Harold Hunt [memoir; Indigenous; IP]

Thrum Pete Lans [novel; self pub; 2nd ed. edit]

2016

Seen & Unseen: A Century of Stories from Asia & the Pacific – Russell Darnley OAM [memoir; historical; IP]

Courage: Walking the Path of Grief after the Loss of a Child – Karen Lang [memoir; InHouse]

The Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary – Warren Young [HNF; InHouse]

Creatures of Eve (The Eve Continuum) Book I: Emily – Storm JK [novel; self pub]

2015

When the Birds Stop Singing – Margaret Stewart [novel; Amazon]

The Copyart Murders – Geoffrey Gates [novel; IP]

Cassowary Hill – David de Vaux [novel; IP]

2014

A Place to Read – Michael Cohen [essay collection; IP]

Kafiristan – Ross Howard [novel; IP]

Enzam & the Just Prince – Erica Bell [historical fiction; novel; Amazon]

Compulsion to Kill: The Surprising Story of Australia’s Earliest Serial Killers – Robert Cox [historical creative nonfiction; IP]

Black Macintosh to Gold – Lois Shepheard [creative nonfiction; migrant/family history; IP]

2013

Art from Adversity: Life with Bipolar – Anne Therese Naylor [memoir; psychology; IP]

The Beast Without – Christian Baines [spec fic novel; IP]

Sawdust – Deborah Kay, Barry Levy [memoir; child abuse; IP]

You Only Want Me for My Mind & Other Bedtime Stories – John Rynn, John Corrigan [memoir; disability; IP]

Ashes to Ashes – John Biggs [novel; IP]

Yellowcake Summer – Guy Salvidge [dystopian fic novel; IP]

Shadows in Paradise – Carolann Dowding [memoir; IP]

Sexual Abuse Survivor’s Handbook – John Saunders [nonfiction; child abuse; IP]

2012

It’s a Jungle – Dr Brenda Heyworth [nonfiction; child psych; self pub]

The Rag Boiler’s Daughter – Lois Shepheard [historical creative nonfiction; migrant/family; IP]

Shadow Patterns – Daphne Tuttle [novel; thriller; IP]

The Terrorist – Barry Levy [novel; IP]

Frenchmans Cap: Story of a Mountain – Simon Kleinig [historical creative nonfiction; IP]

Blood – Peter Kay [novel; IP]

The Ruby Bottle – Janet Reid [young adult novel; IP]

Paradise Rediscovered: The Roots of Civilisation, Vol. I and II – Michael Cahill [historical nonfiction; IP]

2011

The Road to Goonong – David Cox [picture book; Allen & Unwin] [as mentor]

Profiling Leadership Discipline – Ian Corner [nonfiction business; IP]

Shades of Exodus – Barry Levy [novel; IP]

Yellowcake Springs – Guy Salvidge [dystopian fic novel; IP]

Stop Not Until the Goal is Reached – Greg Bourke [creative nonfiction; biography; city planning; self pub]

A Penny in Time – Anna Bartlett [young adult novel; IP]

Big River Little Fish – Belinda Jeffery [novel; UQP]

2010

Enter the Queen – Marquise de Sade [novel; erotica; IP]

Memento Mori – Dr Daniel King [short story collection; IP]

The Importance of Being Cool – Olwyn Conrau [memoir; IP]

Harry Potter Power – Dr JA Sykley [nonfiction; psychology, YA; IP]

The Cane Basket – Lita Russell [novel; self pub]

2009

A Beginner’s Guide to Dying in India – Josh Donellan [novel; IP]

Sacrifice – Lisa Saul [novel; fantasy; IP]

Wobbles: An Olympic Story – Nadine Neumann [memoir; Olympics; IP]

Hitching Oz – T & S Sykes [creative nonfiction; travel essay collection; IP]

The Australian Dream and $1 Properties – Peter Huang [nonfiction; IP]

Willow Farrington Bites Back – Rebecca Bloomer [young adult novel; IP]

2008

As If! – Barry Levy [novel; youth homelessness; IP]

The Umbilical Word – Darren Groth [novel; IP]

The Voyage of the Schuckenoor – Dr Erica Bell [novel; historical fiction; IP]

Over My Dead Body – Jim Briggenshaw [novel; historical fiction; IP]

Bloodline Alliance – Lisa Saul [novel; fantasy; IP]

Put the Billy on – Ann Jones [historical; memoir; IP]

Blood & Guts – Gloria Burley [memoir; healthcare; IP]

Primary Instinct – David Reiter [novel; IP]

Jason Chen and the Time Banana – Duncan Richardson [young adult novel; IP]

2007

The Buggerum Intrigue – Paul Sterling [novel; IP]

Easter at Tobruk – Michael O’Sullivan [novel; IP]

Backburning – Slyvia Petter [short story collection; IP]

A Few Drops Short of a Pint – Chris Dowding [creative nonfiction; travel memoir; IP]

Ivan: from Adriatic to Pacific – Coral Petkovich [nonfiction; bio; migrant/family; IP]

The Biggest Ever Mining Swindle in the Colonies – John Peach [historical nonfiction; IP]

2006

House of Given – Bill Collopy [novel; IP]

Terania Creek: The Rainforest Wars – Dr Nigel Turvey [creative nonfiction; historical; environmental; IP]

2005

No Middle Name – Tilly Brasch [memoir; mental health; IP]

A Ticket to Perpetual Locomotion – Geoffrey Gates [novel; IP]

Secret Writing – Michael O’Sullivan [novel; IP]

The Dispossessed – Andrew Landsdown [short story collection; IP]